Friday, April 16, 2010

Hey

Yay, it's Friday! The Little Guy is on Spring Break next week. We had planned a last-minute trip down to San Diego, specifically Carlsbad, where Legoland is located. The forecast was showing rain most of the week for the San Diego and Anaheim area, so we're not going. I was even looking up last-minute package deals to Maui. Hey, a girl can dream, right? We'll be relaxing and taking little days trips around the Bay Area instead.

Tomorrow is a rubber stamp convention in San Jose from 9 to 4 PM. I plan to attend for a couple of hours.

Here's another card using For the Love of Dots and Look Up from Practicing Creativity. Can you tell I enjoyed Courtney's stamp designs? I've been using them all week.

Thanks for stopping by!

Card Ingredients
Stamps: For the Love of Dots, Look Up (Practicing Creativity)
Paper: Basic Black, Tempting Turquoise, Pretty in Pink, Crushed Curry (all SU!)
Ink: Memento Black, VersaMark
Tools: Corner Chomper (We R Memory Keepers), embossing gun
Other: clear embossing powder, silver brads (Making Memories), foam tape (3M)

7 comments:

Jessica said...

Super fun, Anthonette!! I know how you feel I had my family over from Michigan and even they were having better weather there than here :( I'm sure you guys will find lots to do in the bay area. Have fun!!

Jen Tapler said...

Dang it!! I about peed my pants for a minute there hoping you were coming to Maui!! LOL. Oh well. A girl can dream, right? ;-) Dean and I went to Legoland with my MIL when he was about 18 mos old and I loved it! I want to go back someday soon with my hubby, who I know would love it even more than I did. Super cute card BTW.

ivy said...

ah, it didn't rain this weekend....you should have came! the weather was perfect--not too hot not too cold! next time =)

Jennifer Styles said...

Oh my goodness, your cards are stunning. All of them!

travelingmama said...

This is just beyond cute! I LOVE it!! Hope you guys enjoy your time together! Hugs!

Courtney Baker said...

So cute girl!

Gabi said...

Perfect!!